Skip To Content

Data protection in Canada: The International Comparative Legal Guide 2016

Author(s): Adam Kardash, Bridget McIlveen

May 19, 2016

The 2017 legal guide to data protection in Canada is now available.

The collection, use, disclosure and management of personal information in Canada is governed by the following four private statues: (i) British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act; (ii) Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act; (iii) Quebec’s An act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector; and (iv) the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA). While PIPEDA governs the inter-provincial and international collection, use, and disclosure of personal information, it also applies to organizations that collect, use and disclose personal information during a commercial activity which takes place within a province. In addition to these four private sector privacy statutes, Canada has also enacted anti-spam legislation (CASL).

Bridget McIlveen and Adam Kardash’s Canada chapter, The International Comparative Legal Guide to Data Protection 2016, delivers a detailed overview, insight into the developing trends and hot topics regarding data protection. It examines Canada’s principal data protection legislation, key principles that apply to processing personal data, the responsibilities of the Data Protection Officer, enforcement and sanctions, and individual rights.

This chapter provides a solid foundation and a practical cross-border insight into data protection law, and also includes comments on the hot topics currently in focus on the part of data protection regulators, including:

  • Registration formalities and prior approval
  • Key definitions used in relevant legislation
  • CCTV and employee monitoring
  • Whistleblower hotlines
  • Marketing and cookies
  • Big data and analytics
  • Processing data in the cloud
     

DOWNLOAD PDF: Data Protection in Canada 2016

 

This article appeared in the 2016 edition of The International Comparative Legal Guide to: Data Protection published by Global Legal Group Ltd, London.

 

Let us help you stay up to date. Receive updates by email.

Subscribe now