Josy-Ann Therrien

Josy-Ann is an associate in the litigation department of our Montréal office. Her practice is diverse and covers various aspects of civil and commercial litigation, as well as investigations and regulatory enforcement, including contractual disputes, civil liability, privacy and data management law, environmental law, class actions, construction law, and securities law. She advises clients from a wide range of sectors and businesses of various sizes, regularly represents them before the Québec courts and administrative tribunals and promotes dispute prevention and resolution methods.

Josy-Ann joined Osler as a law student in 2017. During her studies in the joint Law and MBA program of the Université de Sherbrooke, Josy-Ann served as a law clerk at the Superior Court of Montréal and held the position of correction and research assistant at the Université de Sherbrooke. In addition, as part of her MBA, Josy-Ann completed an internship in Paris within an international management consulting firm.


Representative Work

  • Béton Provincial

    Béton Provincial in its acquisition of CRH Canada Group Inc.

  • WT Microelectronics

    WT Microelectronics in its acquisition of Future Electronics for USD$3.8 billion

  • General Motors

    General Motors in its US$150 million equity investment in Nouveau Monde Graphite

  • Veolia Health Operating Services

    Veolia Health Operating Services in the design-build defect claims against the constructors of the new Centre Hospitalier de l’Université de Montréal

    • Trans Union of Canada Inc., in connection with requests for rectification of personal information made to the Commission d’accès à l’information, and with various proceedings before the Québec courts
    • Loop Industries Inc., in an application for authorization to institute a securities class action for misrepresentation following a short seller report. The application was dismissed by the Superior Court
    • TD Waterhouse Canada Inc., in an application for authorization to institute a class action for damages relating to trading restrictions imposed on TD’s direct brokerage platform. The application was dismissed by the Superior Court

    Latest Insights

    • Blog Jan 22, 2024

      Law 25: a new enforcement scheme for protection of personal information in the private sector in Québec

      On September 22, 2023, the majority of the amendments to the Québec privacy legislation introduced in the Act to modernize legislative provis...

      Read more
      Law 25: a new enforcement scheme for protection of personal information in the private sector in Québec
    • Osler Update Jan 16, 2024

      Law 25: a new enforcement scheme for protection of personal information in the private sector in Québec

      Last fall, several significant amendments to Québec’s privacy legislation, Law 25, came into force. What do organizations need to consider when updati...

      Read more
      Law 25: a new enforcement scheme for protection of personal information in the private sector in Québec
    • Blog Nov 22, 2023

      Widening the lanes? Supreme Court of Canada weighs in on the territorial reach of Québec’s securities regulatory tribunal

      On November 17, the Supreme Court of Canada directly addressed for the first time the question of whether provincial administrative tribunals have the...

      Read more
      Widening the lanes? Supreme Court of Canada weighs in on the territorial reach of Québec’s securities regulatory tribunal
    • Osler Update Oct 20, 2022

      The Superior Court of Québec denies certification of a proposed worldwide securities class action

      Osler lawyers review a Québec court decision in which a proposed securities class action was solely based on a short seller report.

      Read more
      The Superior Court of Québec denies certification of a proposed worldwide securities class action
    View all Insights

    Awards and Recognition

    • Dean’s List
    • Bernard & Brassard Scholarship (2018)
    • Clayton Johnston Scholarship (2017)
    • BAA-Corporate Lawyers Scholarship (2017)
    • Law-M.B.A. Scholarship (2016)

    Community Involvement

    • Business and Investment Law Club (CDAI)
    • PennyDrops – Financial mentor

    Speaking and Writing

    Published Work

    • La crise de la quarantaine de la procedure d’autorisation, Barreau du Québec. Service de la formation continue. Colloque national sur l’action collective – Développements récents au Québec, au Canada et aux États-Unis (2020), vol. 480, Montréal, Éditions Yvon Blais, 2020

    Credentials

    Education

    • University of Sherbrooke, LL.B.
    • University of Sherbrooke, M.B.A.

    Languages

    • English
    • French

    Professional Affiliations

    • Barreau du Québec
    • Young Bar of Montréal
    • The Advocates’ Society
    • Women’s White Collar Defense Association